To speak with a Patient Success Coordinator call 1-855-852-2989

REFERRAL FORM

YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or supply information through https://www.aveirosleep.comThis website respects the privacy of our employees, suppliers and patients, and ensures that the personal information we collect remains secure and protected. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you, such as your name, phone number, email, or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, usually through contacting us via email and reviews. By choosing to provide us with your personal information, you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any personal information.

Any personal information provided to Aveiro Sleep is managed in accordance with the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

HOW DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.
  • When you submit an email inquiry through our contact form, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, phone number, location, and email address.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • To provide and operate the services;
  • To provide our users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
  • To be able to contact our visitors and users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use Contact Information to:

  • Communicate with you; screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
    When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • We use the device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you contact us through our email submission form, we will maintain your contact information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. 

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at sleep@aveirosleep.com or by mail using the details provided below:

495 – 36 St NE, Calgary, AB, T2A 6K3, Canada